© 2017-2019 by TEMPLE MAGAZINES

  • Twitter - Black Circle

TEMPLE Privilege Club is a subsidiary of TEMPLE Concierge LTD, a privately-owned company; we publish TEMPLE Magazine.

Data privacy and protection is very important to us for everyone who uses our products and services. 

 

We will also outline what rights you have over your data and how we protect and facilitate those rights.

When you use or subscribe to one of TEMPLE's services, such as signing up to an email newsletter, entering a competition, subscribing to TEMPLE Privilege Club, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, email and/or postal address so that we can provide you with the services requested.

When you enter one of our online competitions, we will process your information for the purposes of picking a winner. If you have opted-in to receiving information from us about our products and services (eg receiving subscriptions offers, event invitations, signing up for editorial newsletters etc) then we will use the information you provide to make sure we offer you relevant products and services (based on where you live, your age, gender, tastes, preferences etc). If you have opted-in to receive news and offers from any competition sponsors, we will share your information with them.

Further details about this is outlined in the “who do we share information with” with section.

Partnerships programmes

We work with our partners from the world of luxury goods, fashion, travel and retail so that we can present you with some outstanding offers and opportunities by either email or post. You will only ever receive partner messages from us if you have actively given permission. We won’t disclose your personal information to anyone, the messages will come from us and you can unsubscribe at any time from these messages.

Customer queries and complaints

We process any information you provide when dealing with any complaints or enquiries made by you or legally on your behalf.

3. Legal bases for data processing – what does it mean and how do we use them?

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data and it is one of our duties to make sure you understand which of these lawful bases we are using to process your data.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, when you purchase a print subscription to a magazine, we will keep your name and address to fulfil your subscription.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we personalise the marketing content we provide you.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

4. Do we share your information with anyone else?

Condé Nast International and its subsidiaries

We may share your personal information:

  • With our parent company, Condé Nast International

  • If all or any of our assets (eg a title owned by us) were to be sold to another business, the personal data relating to that title (eg the subscriber list / newsletter list etc) would be transferred to the new business owner.

Service providers

We work with service providers to perform some tasks on our behalf. This might include: analysis, payments, marketing, etc and including tagging and blending non-personal site user data to provide aggregate demographics on our audiences. We may share your personal data with these providers to perform the necessary tasks. However, they are obliged not to disclose or use it for any other purposes. Any third-party processing of your data on our behalf will be subject to security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this privacy notice and applicable law.

Customer research & insight

We may disclose de-personalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the audience of our products and services and/or research participants to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties, and for other lawful purposes. These statistics will never include identifiable personal information.

Law enforcement organisations

Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request.

Marketing partners

With your explicit permission, we may share your information with other companies we are working with, such as competition sponsors. Whenever we share your information with another company, we will always ask for your permission, will name the company and will always be clear that your information will be shared with another organisation.

5. Collecting data on children

We do not knowingly collect and process information from children (anyone under the age of 13). The products and services we offer are generally aimed at people aged 18 and over.

If you are under the age of 13, we ask that you do not give us any information about you or use our websites.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 and you if you think that your child has used our websites or subscribed to a newsletter or provided their information to us without your consent, please contact us at datacontroller@condenast.co.uk and we will delete and/or stop processing your child’s personal information within a reasonable time.

If you are aged between 13 and 18, we request that you seek your parent or guardian’s permission before providing us with your information or using our websites or apps.

6. How long will we keep data?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the individual service/s you have requested, while taking into account any legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. We do not store customer data for longer than 6 years after the last purchase.

Where you sign up to receive email marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request. To unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email and update your account preferences. You may also use our preference centre to update what postal or email communications you wish you receive from us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. Profiling

We may sometimes use the data you share with us, and that we collect about you when browsing our websites and products, to personalise our services and to tailor marketing content. For example, we may use information you have provided to send you information about products we think you may be interested in. If you do not want to receive this material, you can unsubscribe at any point.

8. Cross-border transfers and security

We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information and make sure that, when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures and follow the same high standards of security and data protection as we do.

If we or our service providers transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

9. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to Condé Nast Britain websites‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you have accessed them using links from our websites.

We receive commission on some of the links to third party websites offering products and services that we feature on our websites. We work with a third party to help us attribute e-commerce traffic. You can find out more in our Cookie Policy.

10. Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:

  1. The right to be informed. At every point where we are collecting your data, we will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.

  2. The right of access. If you wish to see what information we hold on you, you may send us what is called a Subject Access request. We will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that we reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests. You can use the contact details below for a Subject Access Request.

  3. The right to rectification. We offer the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting us using the details below.

  4. The right to erasure. If you wish to cancel all communications with us, we can anonymise or de-identify your data. Please contact us using the details below. Please make sure you inform us of allemail accounts, profiles, names etc that you may have used with us that you wish to erase.

  5. The right to restrict processing. You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data by:

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us, using the contact details below or by contacting our Data Protection Officer on dpo@condenast.co.uk.

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

11. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us to understand more about our privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email or write to us at: